Schedule

Japanese Fall Festival

Ongoing Daily Throughout Garden
Availability varies; please check posted schedules.

Dr. Hiroshi Tada, top spinner (koma-mawashi)
Souvenir and Snack Tent (Omiyage and Dagashi)
Cultural Experience Tent (Nihon Bunka Taiken)
Children’s Activity Area
Vendors and Artisans
Food Court

Friday, September 6 from 5:00 PM-10:00 PM

Stage Schedule:
5:15 PM | Kizuna, traditional dance demonstrators
5:45 PM | Uke 66, local musicians who performed at Isesaki’s summer festival in 2017
6:10 PM | Opening Ceremony – Welcome by SPS Student Ambassadors
6:20 PM | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, ensemble drummers
6:30 PM | Seiran Chiba, large-scale calligrapher
6:45 PM | Yasu Ishida, magic storyteller
7:00 PM | Zoomadanke, cup and ball performers
7:20 PM | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, ensemble drummers

Candlelight Walk:
Dusk-10:00 PM

Saturday, September 8 from 11:00 AM-10:00 PM

Stage Schedule:
11:30 AM | KiRa-KiRa Springfield, costume role play dancers
11:45 AM | Kizuna, kimono fashion show
12:00 PM | Tracy’s Kenpo Karate, martial arts demonstrators
12:45 PM | Tetsuyoshi Kaneko, martial arts demonstrator from Isesaki
1:00 PM | Seiran Chiba, large-scale calligrapher
1:30 PM | Yasu Ishida, magic storyteller
2:00 PM | Zoomandanke, cup and ball performers
2:30 PM | The Shandies, local musicians performing at Isesaki’s summer festival in August 2019
3:00 PM | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, ensemble drummers (performance followed by children’s workshop)
4:30 PM | Seiran Chiba, large-scale calligrapher
5:00 PM | Kizuna, traditional dance demonstrators
5:45 PM | Tetsuyoshi Kaneko, martial arts demonstrator from Isesaki
6:00 PM | Yasu Ishida, magic storyteller
6:30 PM | Zoomadanke, cup and ball performers
7:00 PM | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, ensemble drummers

Cotton Kimono Try On (Yukata Taiken) facilitated by Kizuna:
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Tea Ceremonies (Chanoyu) facilitated by Kizuna:
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM | $10, day-of pre-registration required at Souvenir Tent
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM | $10, day-of pre-registration required at Souvenir Tent

Tea Café (Chadokoro) facilitated by Kizuna:
1:00 PM – 3:30 PM | $5 cash, no registration required

Candlelight Walk:
Dusk-10:00 PM

Sunday, September 8 from 11:00 AM-6:00 PM

Stage Schedule:
11:30 AM | Tracy’s Kenpo Karate, martial arts demonstrators
12:15 PM | Springfield Cosplay, costume role play demonstrators
12:45 PM | Tetsuyoshi Kaneko, martial arts demonstrator from Isesaki
1:00 PM | Yasu Ishida, magic storyteller
1:30 PM | Seiran Chiba, large-scale calligrapher
2:00 PM | Zoomadanke, cup and ball performers
2:30 PM | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, emsemble drummers
3:30 PM | KiRa KiRa Springfield, costume role play dancers
4:00 PM | Kizuna, traditional dance demonstrators
4:30 PM | Tetsuyoshi Kaneko, martial arts demonstrator from Isesaki
4:45 PM | Springfield Cosplay, costume role play showcase and contest results

Cotton Kimono Try On (Yukata Taiken) facilitated by Kizuna:
11:00 AM – 3:30 PM

Tea Ceremonies (Chanoyu) facilitated by Kizuna:
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM | $10, day-of pre-registration required at Souvenir Tent
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM | $10, day-of pre-registration required at Souvenir Tent

Tea Café (Chadokoro) facilitated by Kizuna:
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM | $5 cash, no registration required

Facebook Event

Sign Up for Our Monthly E-newsletter


Back to Top ↑