Schedule

Japanese Fall Festival

The Japanese Fall Festival is proceeding as scheduled on Saturday, September 8. 

Ongoing Daily Throughout Garden
Availability varies; please check posted schedules.

Dr. Hiroshi Tada, top spinner (koma-mawashi)
Souvenir and Snack Tent (Omiyage and Dagashi)
Cultural Experience Tent (Nihon Bunka Taiken)
Children’s Activity Area
Vendors and Artisans
Food Court

 

Friday, September 7 from 5:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.

Stage Schedule:
5:15 p.m. | Kizuna, interactive activities and traditional dance demonstrators
5:45 p.m. | Uke 66, local musicians who have performed at Isesaki’s summer festival
6:10 p.m. | Opening Ceremony
6:30 p.m. | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, drummers
6:45 p.m. | Karin Amano, storyteller
7:00 p.m. | Minbuza, folk dancers
7:20 p.m. | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, drummers

Candlelight Walk:
Dusk-10:00 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 8 from 11:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.

Stage Schedule:
11:30 a.m. | KiRa-KiRa Springfield, costume role play dancers
12:00 p.m. | Tracy’s Kenpo Karate, martial arts demonstrators
1:00 p.m. | Taiki Hoshino, judo demonstrator from Isesaki
1:30 p.m. | Karin Amano, storyteller
2:00 p.m. | Minbuza, folk dancers
2:30 p.m. | The Shandies, local musicians who will perform at Isesaki’s summer festival in 2019
3:15 p.m. | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, drummers (performance followed by children’s workshop)
5:00 p.m. | Kizuna, interactive activities and traditional dance demonstrators
5:45 p.m. | Taiki Hoshino, judo demonstrator from Isesaki
6:00 p.m. | Karin Amano, storyteller
6:30 p.m. | Minbuza, folk dancers
7:00 p.m. | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, drummers

Cotton Kimono Try On (Yukata Taiken)
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

Tea Ceremonies (Chanoyu)
12:30 p.m. | $10 early registration required at Souvenir Tent
2:00 p.m. | $10 early registration required at Souvenir Tent

Tea Café (Chadokoro)
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. | $5, no registration required

Candlelight Walk:
Dusk-10:00 p.m.

 

Sunday, September 9 from 11:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.

Stage Schedule:
11:30 a.m. | Tracy’s Kenpo Karate Studios, martial arts demonstrators
12:15 p.m. | Taiki Hoshino, judo demonstrator from Isesaki
12:30 p.m. | Springfield Cosplay, costume role play demonstrators
1:00 p.m. | Minbuza, folk dancers
1:30 p.m. | Karin Amano, storyteller
2:00 p.m. | St. Louis Osuwa Taiko, drummers
3:00 p.m. | The Creek Rocks, local performers who just returned from performing at Isesaki’s summer festival
4:00 p.m. | Kizuna, interactive activities and traditional dance demonstrators
4:30 p.m. | Taiki Hoshino, judo demonstrator from Isesaki
4:45 p.m. | Springfield Cosplay, costume role play showcase and contest results

Cotton Kimono Try On (Yukata Taiken)
11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Tea Ceremonies (Chanoyu)
12:30 p.m. | $10 early registration required at Souvenir Tent
2:00 p.m. | $10 early registration required at Souvenir Tent

Tea Café (Chadokoro)
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. | $5, no registration required

 

Facebook Event

Online Media Kit

 

Sign Up for Our Monthly E-newsletter


Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑